Badminton (Mixed)
Badminton
Our Coaches:
Badminton (Boys) - Mr Gan Chin Kai
Badminton (Girls) - Mr Liao Junwei
-
Training Days & Time:
Girls:
Monday : 3.00 pm - 5.30 pm (Sec 1 & 2)
Wednesday: 3.00 pm - 5.30 pm (Sec 3 & 4)
Friday: 2.00 pm - 4.00 pm (Sec 1 & 2) & 3.30 pm - 5.30 pm (Sec 3 & 4)
Boys:
Wednesday: 3.00 pm - 5.30 pm
Friday: 2.30 pm - 5.00 pm
Teachers In Charge:
Girls:
Ms Thio Lay Hong (I/C)
Mdm Yee Suet Fong Dawn
Boys:
Mrs Jean Ho (I/C)
Mdm Haliza
Ms Tay Shu-Min, Samantha
-
Vision & Mission
To develop pupils to become sports leaders who are intrinsically motivated and focused on success.
Highlights
• Participation in NSG South Zone Badminton Championships and Nationals Championships
• Participations in the Methodist Schools Cup
• Participation in competitions organised by the Singapore Badminton Association such as the Alpha Age Group Series
• Participation in the National Deaf Games
• Participation in various other tournaments such as the Wee Kim Wee Badminton Challenge Trophy and Pilot Pen Championships
• Friendly matches with other schools-
2023
NSG South Zone Badminton Championships 2023 - 'B' Div Girls 3rd NSG South Zone Badminton Championships 2023 - 'B' Div Boys Representation NSG South Zone Badminton Championships 2023 - 'C' Div Girls Representation NSG South Zone Badminton Championships 2023 - 'C' Div Boys Representation NSG National Badminton Championships 2023 - 'B' Div Girls Representation Alpha Academy Age Group Series Badminton Championships (U-15 Girls Doubles) Representation
2022
NSG South Zone Badminton Championships 2022 - 'B' Div Girls (Zonal) 3rd
2021
NSG South Zone Badminton Championships 2022 - 'B' Div Girls (Zonal) 2nd
2019
NSG South Zone Badminton Championships 2019 - 'B' Div Girls 2nd NSG South Zone Badminton Championships 2019 - 'C' Div Girls 2nd NSG National Badminton Championships 2019 - 'B' Div Girls Top 8 NSG National Badminton Championships 2019 - 'C' Div Girls Representation Alpha Academy Age Group Series Badminton Championships (U15 Girls Singles & Doubles) Representation National Deaf Games (U18 Girls Singles & Women's Doubles) 2nd Methodist Schools Cup 2019 (U17) 1st Methodist Schools Cup 2019 (U14) 2nd & 4th ROMP Badminton Competition (U17) 3rd & Representation
2018
Methodist Schools' Badminton Cup 2018 (U15) 3rd Methodist Schools' Badminton Cup 2018 (U18) 3rd NSG National Badminton Championships 2018 - 'B' Div Girls Top 8 NSG National Badminton Championships 2018 - 'C' Div Girls Representation NSG South Zone Badminton Championships 2018 - 'B' Div Girls 2nd NSG South Zone Badminton Championships 2018 - 'C' Div Girls 2nd Pilot Pen Championships 2018 Representation Wee Kim Wee Badminton Challenge Trophy 2018 2nd (Girls' Team Event) Alpha Academy Age Group Championship 2018 (Girls Singles) Representation National Deaf Games 2018 (Women's Doubles U18) 3rd National Deaf Games 2018 (Mixed Doubles) 2nd National Deaf Games 2018 (Women's Singles U18) Representation
2017
Alpha Academy Age Group Badminton Championships 2017 3rd (Girls' Singles 14&U) Methodist Schools' Badminton Cup 2017 Representation NSG National Badminton Championships 2017 - 'C' Div Girls Representation NSG South Zone Badminton Championships 2017 - 'B' Div Boys Representation NSG South Zone Badminton Championships 2017 - 'B' Div Girls Representation NSG South Zone Badminton Championships 2017 - 'C' Div Girls 2nd Pilot Pen Championships 2017 Representation SBA Badminton Academy @ActiveSG Inter-School Competition 2017 Top 4 Temasek Club Badminton Championships 2017 Representation Wee Kim Wee Badminton Challenge Trophy 2017 3rd
-
-