Home > Co-Curriculum > CCA > Sports > Badminton (Girls)

Badminton (Girls)


Details

Training Days & Time:

Monday & Wednesday: 3.30 pm - 6.00 pm
Friday: 2.00 pm - 5.30 pm

Teachers In Charge:

Ms Thio Lay Hong (I/C)
Mr Leonard Ngoei (2 I/C)
Ms Chen Minhua

Overview

Vision & Mission

To develop pupils to become sports leaders who are intrinsically motivated and focused on success.

Highlights

  • Participation in NSG South Zone Badminton Championships and Nationals Championships
  • Participations in the Methodist Schools Cup
  • Participation in competitions organised by the Singapore Badminton Association such as the Alpha Age Group Series
  • Participation in the National Deaf Games
  • Participation in various other tournaments such as the Wee Kim Wee Badminton Challenge Trophy and Pilot Pen Championships
  • Friendly matches with other schools

Achievements

2019

NSG South Zone Badminton Championships 2019 - 'B' Div Girls
2nd
NSG South Zone Badminton Championships 2019 - 'C' Div Girls
2nd
NSG National Badminton Championships 2019 - 'B' Div Girls
Top 8
NSG National Badminton Championships 2019 - 'C' Div Girls
Representation
Alpha Academy Age Group Series Badminton Championships (U15 Girls Singles & Doubles)
Representation
National Deaf Games (U18 Girls Singles & Women's Doubles)
2nd
Methodist Schools Cup 2019 (U17)
1st
Methodist Schools Cup 2019 (U14)
2nd & 4th
ROMP Badminton Competition (U17)
3rd & Representation

2018

Methodist Schools' Badminton Cup 2018 (U15)
3rd
Methodist Schools' Badminton Cup 2018 (U18)
3rd
NSG National Badminton Championships 2018 - 'B' Div Girls
Top 8
NSG National Badminton Championships 2018 - 'C' Div Girls
Representation
NSG South Zone Badminton Championships 2018 - 'B' Div Girls
2nd
NSG South Zone Badminton Championships 2018 - 'C' Div Girls
2nd
Pilot Pen Championships 2018
Representation
Wee Kim Wee Badminton Challenge Trophy 2018
2nd (Girls' Team Event)
Alpha Academy Age Group Championship 2018 (Girls Singles)
Representation
National Deaf Games 2018 (Women's Doubles U18)
3rd
National Deaf Games 2018 (Mixed Doubles)
2nd
National Deaf Games 2018 (Women's Singles U18)
Representation

2017

Alpha Academy Age Group Badminton Championships 2017
3rd (Girls' Singles 14&U)
Methodist Schools' Badminton Cup 2017
Representation
NSG National Badminton Championships 2017 - 'C' Div Girls
Representation
NSG South Zone Badminton Championships 2017 - 'B' Div Boys
Representation
NSG South Zone Badminton Championships 2017 - 'B' Div Girls
Representation
NSG South Zone Badminton Championships 2017 - 'C' Div Girls
2nd
Pilot Pen Championships 2017
Representation
SBA Badminton Academy @ActiveSG Inter-School Competition 2017
Top 4
Temasek Club Badminton Championships 2017
Representation
Wee Kim Wee Badminton Challenge Trophy 2017
3rd