Home > Co-Curriculum > CCA > Uniformed Groups > National Cadet Corps (Sea)

National Cadet Corps (Sea)


Details

Training Days & Time:

Wednesday: 3.30 pm - 6.00 pm

Friday: 2.30 pm – 6.30 pm

Teachers In Charge:

Ms Liza (Covering CO)
Ms Venetia Chong
Mr Wee Guo Yuan
Ms Wong Jiayi
Mr Patrick Kho
Ms Uma Devi

Overview

Mission

To nurture inspiring leaders and committed citizens through fun, adventurous and military-related activities

Vision

Extraordinary Youth Leaders

History

Fairfield National Cadet Corps (Sea) unit started in 2006 as a Mixed Unit.

NCC (Sea) aims to develop all cadets holistically through a variety of military-related and water-based activities. The NCC curriculum provides cadets with enriching learning experiences, which build upon the pillars of the NCC Cadet Strong framework: Fit Body, Resilient Mind and Committed Heart.

Being a CCA filled with numerous adventurous activities, the cadets are constantly reminded of the importance of having a Fit Body so that they can enjoy these fun-filled activities to the fullest. Through structured physical training sessions and inculcating a sense of discipline, our cadets takes the ownership to build up their physical fitness.

Through the rigorous training for sea sports such as Dragon Boating and Kayaking, cadets not only hone their skills in water sports, but also develop a Resilient Mind. This is an important life skill which keeps our cadets going in challenging times as we nurture them into Extraordinary Youth Leaders.

The shared experience during training sessions and annual camps build a strong sense of camaraderie among the cadets. It takes teamwork to make the dream work. The unit’s achievements are testaments of our cadets’ and teacher officers’ Committed Hearts towards the unit and collective aspiration to scale greater heights.

Highlights

HQ NCC Competitions
Annual Sea Competition
-    Dragon Boat
-    Kayaking
-    Sea Challenge

Fitness Challenge
Road Relay
Sports Championships
-    Captain’s Ball
-    Ultimate Frisbee
-    Soccer
Orienteering Competition

HQ NCC Courses*
Freestyle Drills Course
Precision Drills Course
Advanced Drills Course
Basic Sailing Course
Physical Training Instructor Course
Annual Kayaking Competition

HQ NCC Overseas Programme*
Midshipmen Sea Training Deployment
International Cadet Exchange Programme
Mt Ophir Adventure Programme

School Training
Drills
Individual Field Craft
Bends & Hitches
Kayaking
Dragon Boating
Physical Training

Unit Initiatives
Unit Camps
Land Expeditions
Kayaking Expeditions
Enrichment
Values-In-Action Project
Learning Journey
Promotion Ceremony
Junior Cadets (Secondary One)
One Star Kayaking Course
Affirmation Ceremony
Camp FORGE
Total Defence (Bronze)
Sea Proficiency (Silver)
Senior Cadets (Secondary Two)
Two Star Kayaking Course
Camp STEEL
Individual Marksmanship Trainer
Total Defence (Silver)
Sea Proficiency (Silver)
Orienteering Competition
Cadet Leaders (Secondary Three)
Sea Specialist Course (Naval Military Institute)
Senior Specialist Leaders Course*
Live Range
Total Defence (Gold)
Sea Proficiency (Gold)
Senior Cadet Leaders (Secondary Four)
Cadet Officer Course*
*selected cadets

Achievements

2019

Unit Recognition Distinction
Sea Champions (Girls)

Sea Challenge (Girls)
1st
Dragon Boat  (Girls) 
1st
Junior Cadet Kayaking Single (Girls) 1st
Senior Cadet Kayaking Single (Girls) 1st
Cadet Leader Kayaking Single (Girls) 1st
Best in Kayaking Single (Girls)
Junior Cadet Kayaking Double (Girls) 1st
Senior Cadet Kayaking Double (Girls) 1st
Cadet Leader Kayaking Double (Girls) 1st
Best in Kayaking Double (Girls)
Junior Cadet Kayaking Single (Boys) 2nd
Junior Cadet Kayaking Double (Boys) 1st
Cadet Leader Kayaking Double (Boys) 2nd
Road Relay (Girls) Champion

2018

Unit Recognition Distinction
Sea Champions (Girls)

Sea Champions (Boys)  
Sea Challenge (Girls)
1st
Sea Challenge (Boys) 3rd
Dragon Boat  (Girls) 
1st
Dragon Boat  (Boys)
3rd
Junior Cadet Kayaking Single (Girls) 1st
Senior Cadet Kayaking Single (Girls) 1st
Cadet Leader Kayaking Single (Girls) 1st
Best in Kayaking Single (Girls)
Junior Cadet Kayaking Double (Girls) 1st
Senior Cadet Kayaking Double (Girls) 1st
Cadet Leader Kayaking Double (Girls) 1st
Best in Kayaking Double (Girls)
Junior Cadet Kayaking Single (Boys) 1st
Senior Cadet Kayaking Single (Boys) 1st
Cadet Leader Kayaking Single (Boys) 
2nd
Best in Kayaking Single (Boys)
 
Junior Cadet Kayaking Double (Boys) 3rd
Cadet Leader Kayaking Double (Boys) 1st
Road Relay (Girls) Champion
Fitness Challenge (Mixed)
3rd

2017

Best Unit Competition
Gold
Sea Champions (Girls)

Sea Challenge (Girls)
2nd
Sea Challenge (Boys) 3rd
Dragon Boat

Junior Cadet Kayaking Single (Girls) 1st
Senior Cadet Kayaking Single (Girls) 1st
Cadet Leader Kayaking Single (Girls) 2nd
Best in Kayaking Single (Girls)
Junior Cadet Kayaking Double (Girls) 1st
Senior Cadet Kayaking Double (Girls) 1st
Cadet Leader Kayaking Double (Girls) 1st
Best in Kayaking Double (Girls)
Junior Cadet Kayaking Single (Boys) 1st
Junior Cadet Kayaking Double (Boys) 3rd
Senior Cadet Kayaking Double (Boys) 2nd
Road Relay (Girls) Champion
Road Relay (Mixed)
2nd